fbpx

Privacy & Accessibility

Privacy

What we  collect and why we need it

Our members, clients and donors expect North York Seniors Centre (NYSC) will provide services and care to people in our community who need us. Collecting current, accurate information allows NYSC to provide our members, clients and donors with the best possible services and care.

To this end, NYSC will collect, use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide requested services
  • To determine what products or services would benefit our community
  • To develop, offer, manage and provide services and programs that meet the needs of members, clients, donors and our community
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

NYSC may ask for information by telephone, mail, internet or through personal contact. The information requested depends on the service or program requested. Much of the information we gather is either mandatory by law, or enables us to provide services and programs with appropriate levels of care.

The Ten Privacy Principles:

PRINCIPLE 1 Accountability
NYSC is responsible for maintaining and protecting all member, client and donor information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the 10 principles comprising our Privacy Code and with all legal requirements.

PRINCIPLE 2 Identifying Purposes
When NYSC asks for your personal information, we will identify what it will be used for.

PRINCIPLE 3 Consent
NYSC requires your knowledge and consent – either express or implied, for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where it is required or permitted by law. In cases where your express consent cannot be obtained, we will seek such consent from your substitute decision maker.

PRINCIPLE 4 Limiting Collection
NYSC will collect information by fair and lawful means and limit our collection to those details necessary for identified purposes.

PRINCIPLE 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
NYSC will use or disclose your information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent otherwise, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will retain information only for the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

PRINCIPLE 6 Accuracy
NYSC will maintain and update your information as accurately and completely as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is used.

PRINCIPLE 7 Safeguarding Member Information
NYSC will protect your information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 Openness
NYSC will make information available to you concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your information.

PRINCIPLE 9 Member Access
At your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information, and be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended. Requests for access to, and amendment of, information must be in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer at NYSC at the address below.

PRINCIPLE 10 – Member, Client, and Donor Complaints and Suggestions
NYSC has appointed a Privacy Officer who will answer any questions or inquiries you have about our Privacy Code or practices. Any complaint you may have must be in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer at NYSC at the address below.

If NYSC does not address your complaint to your satisfaction, you may take your complaint, in the case of personal health information, to the provincial Privacy Commission at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Tel. (416) 326-3333

In the case of non-personal health information, you may contact the federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Tel: (613) 995-8210 Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376

Accessibility

North York Seniors Centre (NYSC) is committed to excellence in serving all clients/members (including individuals with disabilities) in accordance with the requirements of the Customer Service Standard Regulation 429/07 of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005.

We are committed to provide accessible and equitable customer service to all of our clients/members. This Plan has been prepared to ensure a consistent approach to service and includes the core principles of independence, dignity and integration of individuals with disabilities.

Communication
Our interactions and communications with our clients/members will take into account their disabilities. Our staff, volunteers and third party contractors are trained to communicate with persons with various disabilities. Requests for alternative methods of communication (large print billing etc) will be fulfilled in a timely manner. If an accommodation is not readily available, clients/members will be advised of the reasons.

Assistive Devices
Our clients/members are welcome to use their own personal assistive devices to access our programs and services. We will make every effort to ensure that our staff are trained on how to interact with individuals using various assistive devices.

Service Animals
We welcome people with disabilities and their service animals on the parts of our premises that are open to the public. All staff, volunteers and third party contractors will be trained on how to interact with clients/members who require service animals.

Support Person
A person with a disability who requires a support person will be allowed to have that person accompany them on our premises. All staff, volunteers and third party contractors will be trained on how to interact with clients who require a support person. Clients/members consent will be obtained prior to discussing any of their confidential personal information in the presence of a support person. Fees will not be charged for a support person for admission to North York Seniors Centre’s premises; however they will be responsible for their own meals where appropriate. If fees are charged; they will be clearly stated in our flyers and website.

icon of person in wheelchair with service dog

How are we doing?

We would love to hear from you about your experience in accessing our services. Please use our form to let us know of any praise or complaints.

Privacy Policies relating to the NYSC Online Shop

North York Seniors Centre recognizes your right to privacy and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to this website and other online forums through which you communicate with us. The intent of this Privacy Policy is to detail our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure by North York Seniors Centre of personal information you choose to share with us.

YOUR CONSENT

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by North York Seniors Centre in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective and binding on you immediately following the posting of such changes to this website. You agree to review our Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last modified in September of 2020.

DEFINITIONS

“Cookies” means small files sent to your browser from a web server and stored in your computer.

“Non-Personal Information” means any non-confidential, non-proprietary information derived from your connection to this website, such as your Internet browser, domain name and referrer link.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information including, without limitation, your name, street address, telephone number, personal e-mail address, credit card information and food preferences.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general policy, with the exception of IP addresses, no Personal Information is automatically collected from visitors to North York Seniors Centre website. North York Seniors Centre may gather and analyse IP addresses and certain Information of a Non-Personal Nature regarding website usage by visitors to North York Seniors Centre website. Such data is used in an aggregate form to assist North York Seniors Centre in determining general usage patterns and to administer, diagnose problems with, and fine tune the layout of North York Seniors Centre website. We may share non-personal, summary, or aggregate customer data with partners and other third parties at our discretion.

COOKIES

North York Seniors Centre may use Cookies to store and sometimes track information about your use of our website. In addition to improving the general layout of the website, Cookies allow us to customize our website to each visitor’s individual preferences. Although most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can usually change your browser to prevent you from receiving Cookies or to notify you whenever you are sent a Cookie so that you may decide whether or not to accept it. If you decide not to accept a Cookie, you can still enjoy all of the features of our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Certain Personal Information may be voluntarily and knowingly provided to us by visitors to North York Seniors Centre. When purchasing items from our online shop, or requesting information, for example, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, as well as certain other information.

North York Seniors Centre shall collect Personal Information of visitors to North York Seniors Centre and shall use all commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information. If you do not want us to have access to your Personal Information, please do not provide it to us. When you do provide your Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use it in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy and any other applicable terms, including your right to limit our use of the Personal Information (see “Who to Contact” below).

We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any of your Personal Information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf who have an obligation to keep your information completely confidential or a third party who buys our business) unless you have authorized us to do so.

North York Seniors Centre reserves the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in North York Seniors Centre’s reasonable opinion, to operate North York Seniors Centre website properly and securely, or to protect North York Seniors Centre or visitors to this website. North York Seniors Centre, acting reasonably, shall attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual to whom such Personal Information relates prior to disclosure to third parties. Your Personal Information may be stored on servers hosted in the United States or otherwise outside of Canada.

YOUR CANADIAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

As a Canadian resident, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and similar provincial laws from British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec, as the case may be, apply to you. These laws set out ground rules for how we collect, use and disclose personal information about you. You may withdraw your consent from having your personal information collected, used or communicated for secondary marketing purposes at any time, by sending an e-mail to email@nyseniors.org, or by using the opt-out functionality that may be provided within the website. The Canadian Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”) also regulates how we electronically communicate with you for commercial purposes. To opt-out of commercial emails, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional emails, we may still need to contact you with important information about your account, in accordance with CASL. If you have any questions about your choices, if you wish to access information we hold about you, correct any errors in your information, or if you need any assistance with opting-out, please contact us via email to email@nyseniors.org.

WHO TO CONTACT

We welcome your feedback. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or would like to do any of the following:

  • see personal information that you have already sent us so that you can correct, update or delete it from our files
  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you
  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy.

Please contact us by email at email@nyseniors.org, by phone at 416 – 733 – 4111, or by regular mail at:

North York Seniors Centre
21 Hendon Avenue
Toronto, ON M2M 4G8

Increase Font
Contrast